• Hairnews SA

Hairnews 2022 Industry Awards: The Longlists Announced

Thank you to everyone who entered the Hairnews 2022 Industry Awards.


We are delighted to announce the longlisted finalists in all categories below, in alphabetical order.


From here on, the Judged categories will go forward to the final round of judging. We will be announcing our industry icon judges within the next two weeks. The voting categories will open soon for the industry to vote for their choices. We will announce this opening, the relevant links, and how to vote.


We were humbled by the inspiring work and fabulous transformations that we received. Thank you for these incredible submissions that shows our industry at its very best, rising above challenging circumstances to excel!



Best Industry Educator

Andre Pretorius - Milkshake

Candida Morim Dos Santos - Veaudry International & MUK Haircare

Catherine Melgarejo - Unique Cosmetics/BM Botox

Erika Ruth de Kock - KMS South Africa

Hannes Greyling - Twincare International/Moroccanoil

Ilze Rothmann - Veaudry International & MUK Haircare

Jean Van Wyk - One Beauty Brand/Original Brazilian Blowout

Kira Ziegelmeier - Goldwell South Africa

Miriam Grove - Veaudry International & MUK Haircare

Natassja Newman - Twincare International/Head of Education

Paulis Hackett - Leyton House Professional South Africa

Rene Ferreira - Veaudry International & MUK Haircare

Sheila Da Silva - Modern Hair and Beauty - JHB

Sybil Joharie - Modern Hair and Beauty – KZN


Best Service and Support (from a Company or Supplier)

KAO Salon Division/Goldwell & KMS

Milkshake South Africa

Modern Hair and Beauty

Muk Haircare

Sarynakey South Africa

Slick Salon Solutions

Twincare International

Unique Cosmetics/BM Hair Botox

Veaudry International


Best Treatment / Repair Product

72 Hair Replenishing Mask

Biosense Cryotherapy Treatment

BM Hair Botox Repair Treatment

DS Laboratories Nia-Fix Range

Goldwell Dualsenses Bondpro Range

JOICO K-PAK 4-Step-Treatment Repair System

KMS Conscious Style Range

KMS Smoothing Reconstructor Masque

L'Oréal Professionnel Metal Detox Range

Milkshake Moisture Plus Treatment

MUK Intense Repair Treatment

OLAPLEX Hair Repair System


Best Hair Regrowth Range

Bionic Hair and Beauty 4 Step Hair Growth Range

DS Laboratories Revita Hair Regrowth Range

Goldwell Dualsenses Anti-Hairloss Spray & Serum for Thinning Hair

Goldwell Dualsenses Scalp Specialist Range

Nioxin Hair Regrowth Range


Best Balayage

Alexia Chrysafis - Fox and Davidson Hair Design

Anine Visser - Mop Hair

Betsy Giani-Pieterse - Tintcolorlab

Chrislene Marais - Fox and Davidson Hair Design

Christal Clough - Studio One Hair and Beauty

Dalene Walters - Bobs and Beehives

Deshni Gounden - Pravina’s Hair & Beauty

Erin Friend - Collab Hair

Fatima Sayanvala - Hijabella Hair Studio

Irene Lucas - Hairmoves & Attitudes

Jade Kruger - Fabiano Hair

Jade Liston - Stay Faded

Jadie Herbst - Jadie Professionals

Jen Heyssteen - Collab Hair

Juan Holland - Craik Speirs Hair Company

Keagan Johnson - Craik Speirs Hair Company

Lakin Dos Reis - Lakin Hair Salon

Leandi Beukes - Parlor Hair & Makeup

Marisa Bronkhorst - Cerése Hair Design

Melody Dean - Visions Styl'n Chic

Nina Erasmus - Hair By Nina

Onele Zungu - Terry Scott Hairdressing

Pash Hlongwane - Veaudry Icon Salon

Phylicia Innes - Terry Scott Hairdressing

Raeesa Dawood - Raeesa International Hair

Rene Ferreira - Veaudry Icon Salon

Savy Maharaj - Ultra Hair n Beauty Salon

Shafia Cassiem Haffejee - Veaudry Icon Salon

Shelene Shaer - Tanaz Hair

Taleisha Du Plooy - Fox and Davidson Hair Design

Terry Scott - Terry Scott Hairdressing

Tuane van der Merwe - Stay Faded

Yolandi Stowik - Salon Blanc



Best Gent’s Creative Cut

Adel Zid - DNA Salon

Adiel Salie - Gentspride Barbershop

Clinton Bester - CCB Barbers

Erin Friend - Collab Hair

Fabrice Fabela - Terry Scott Hairdressing

Jade Liston - Stay Faded

Kierann Bekker - The Faded Barbershop

Lakin Dos Reis - Lakin Hair Salon

Luke Knight Thurston - Groomed Men & Ladies

Nelisiwe Duma - Terry Scott Hairdressing

Onele Zungu - Terry Scott Hairdressing

Phylicia Innes - Terry Scott Hairdressing

Tebogo Dladla Piet - Douza Hair Salon


Best Makeover Before and After

Alexia Chrysafis - Fox and Davidson Hair Design

Betsy Giani-Pieterse - Tintcolorlab

Christal Clough - Studio One Hair and Beauty

Dalene Walters - Bobs and Beehives

Erin Friend - Collab Hair

Fatima Sayanvala - Hijabella Hair Studio

Irene da Fonseca - The Zhoosh Cut

Jade Kruger - Fabiano Hair

Jade Liston - Stay Faded

Jadie Herbst - Jadie Professionals

Jethro David Smith - Dis 'Se Moet Hair Design

Juan Holland - Craik Speirs Hair Company

Marisa Bronkhorst - Cerése Hair Design

Melinda Marx - Terry Scott Hairdressing

Melody Dean - Visions Styl'n Chic

Onele Zungu - Terry Scott Hairdressing

Phylicia Innes - Terry Scott Hairdressing

Raeesa Dawood - Raeesa International Hair

Rene Ferreira - Veaudry Icon Salon

Savy Maharaj - Ultra Hair n Beauty Salon

Shafia Cassiem Haffejee - Veaudry Icon Salon

Shelene Shaer - Tanaz Hair

Tebogo Dladla Piet - Douza Hair Salon

Tuane van der Merwe - Stay Faded

Vanessa Raman - Terry Scott Hairdressing

Yolande Henn - Jean Baré



Best Damage Fix-up Before and After

Betsy Giani-Pieterse - Tintcolorlab

Deshni Gounden - Pravina’s Hair & Beauty

Fatima Sayanvala - Hijabella Hair Studio

Irene da Fonseca - The Zhoosh Cut

Jade Kruger - Fabiano Hair

Lakin Dos Reis - Lakin Hair Salon

Leandi Beukes - Parlor Hair & Makeup

Marisa Bronkhorst - Cerése Hair Design

Melody Dean - Visions Styl'n Chic

Phylicia Innes - Terry Scott Hairdressing

Savy Maharaj - Ultra Hair n Beauty Salon

Shafia Cassiem Haffejee - Veaudry Icon Salon

The Hairnews Team wishes each nominee and entrant all the best for the voting and judging round.




Featured Posts

Recent Posts

Archive