muk Awards Banner.jpg

Voting Open for Hairnews Awards

Following the publication of the longlists, there is an opportunity for the industry to vote for their favourite personalities and products.

Vote now and make sure that the personalities you love, and the products you enjoy using the most, are the winners!

 

Here is the link to the voting, which will close on 27th February.

 

CLICK HERE

 

Here are the full longlists including voting sections and judging sections. 

Creative Awards 

Best Photoshoot Collection - South Africa

Gareth Strydom - Wyatt Hairdressing & Barbering

Candice McKay - Wyatt Hairdressing & Barbering

Candice McKay & Wyatt Hairdressing Artistic Team

Shawn Bubb - Cutting Edge Hair Klerksdorp

Enrico Springfield - Southside Barbershop 

Janelle Van Staden - Just Style Me Hair Studio

Betsy Giani-Pieterse - Tint Colorlab Colormastery and Makeup 

Look Hair Design Artistic Team

Candice Davy - Hair lounge Waterkant  

Lehlehla Joel malefane - Fire@worx Hair Salon

Kelsey Vardy - Terenzo Suites

Flava Hair Design Creative Team

Gerhardt Maree - Punked Hair Studio Parys

Lizelle Lewis - Punked Hair Studio Parys

Daniella Bezuidenhout - Jeauval Nicolway

Raeesa Dawood - Raeesa International

Mia Crous - Erina's Hair & Beauty

 

Best Photoshoot Collection - International

F&M Creative Team

CULt. Creative Team

Anthony Osborne & Royston Blythe - Royston Blythe 

Nick Malenko & Nick Tucker - Royston Blythe 

Michelle Griffin - Griffins Salon

Marc Antoni Art Team - Marc Antoni Group

Dan Spiller - Marc Antoni Group

Suzie Clelland - Marc Antoni Group

Altin Ismaili - Marc Antoni Group

Sam Bell - Hair at 58 

Emma Simmons - Salon 54

Phillippa Lee & Hope Hassell - Yaxley Hair and beauty 

Helen Tether

William & Bianca Gray - Grays International

Ross Charles - Ross Charles Hairdressing  

Simon Hill - SESH Hairdressing  

Krysia West - Perfectly Posh Hair Design   

Andrés Idarraga

Anna Barroca

Antonio Calvo

Ayoze Medina

Centro Beta

Charo García

Christian Ríos 

Hairkrone

Imanol Oliver

Ivan Rodríguez

Jose Garcia Peluqueros

Jose Urrutia

Juan Ayoso

Juanmy Medialdea

La Barberia De Gràcia

Makeover

Manuel Mon & Gonzalo Zarauza

Manuel Mon Estilistas

Marco Pm

Mayte Garrote

Olga García

Olga García & Mayte Garrote

Pelsynera

Rafael Bueno

Rodelas

Salón Blue By Raquel Saiz

Salones Carlos Valiente

Ulises Peluqueros

Urrutia Peluqueros

Xaro Ferri

XXL Artistic Team

 

Best In Salon Makeover

Candice Davy - Hair lounge Waterkant  

Fatima Sayanvala - Hijabella Hair Studio

Gerhardt Maree - Punked Hair Studio Parys

Hanri van Den heever  - Punked Hair Studio Parys

Janelle Van Staden - Just Style Me Hair Studio

Kelsey Vardy - Terenzo Suites

Lehlehla Joel Malefane - Fire@worx hair salon

Leilanie van Nieuwenhuis - Punked Hair Studio

Lizelle Lewis - Punked Hair Studio Parys

Mariette Smuts - Hair your Inner Beauty 

Melody Dean - Visions Styl n Chic

Raeesa Dawood - Raeesa International

Seugnet De Waal - Hair Art  

Shereez Kiewiets

Tebogo Dladla - Douza Hair Salon 

 

Best Gents’ Barbering 

Candice McKay - Wyatt Hairdressing & Barbering

Clinton Bester - CCB Private Barbering

Daniella Bezuidenhout - Jeauval Nicolway

Enrico Springfield - Southside Barbershop 

Fabio Macchia - Salon Shag High Voltage Hair

Guinevere Miller - Wyatt Hairdressing & Barbering

Joni Anderson - Shag High Voltage Hair 

Lehlehla Joel Malefane - Fire@worx hair salon

Tebogo Dladla - Douza hair salon cc

 

Best Salon Interior 

Wyatt Hairdressing & Barbering

Carbon

Shag High Voltage Hair

Hijabella Hair Studio

50 Buckingham

Modhair ’N  Unisex Hair Salon 

Hair Your Inner Beauty 

Natural Effects 

Fabiano Hair Re-Dressing

Wild Hair Salon 

C Jay's Hair Salon

Hair Art 

Visions Styl n Chic

Jeauval Hair Salon - Nicolway

Jeauval Hair Salon - Fusion

Jeauval Hair Salon - Clearwater

Jeauval Hair Salon - Dainfern

Jeauval Hair Salon - Sanctuary 

Scar Hair

 

Best Social Media

Salon Category 

Wyatt Hairdressing & Barbering

Carbon

Douza Hair Salon

Pasquale Hairstylists

Cerése Hair Design 

Flava Hair Design

Punked Hair Studio 

Mirrors Hair Lab 

Jeauval Hair Salon

Jadie Professionals

 

Hairstylist Category 

Candice McKay

Melanie Backlund

Thelma De Klerk

Velvet Anne Roberts 

Tebogo Dladla 

Natasha Von Brandis

 

Industry Personality Awards  

Best Loved Hairdressing Mentor

Antoinette Coetzee - Scissors on Main Paarl

Candice Mckay - Wyatt Hairdressing & Barbering  

Candida Morim Dos Santos - Veaudry SA & MuK SA

Chad Hanna 

Chase Meakin - Chase Hairdressing

Gerhardt Maree - Punked Hair Studio Parys

Leilani Van Nuwenhuizen - Punked Hair Studio Parys

Lesley Kahn - Carlton Academy

Lizelle Lewis - Punked Hair Studio Parys

Terence Jansen Van Vuuren - Terenzo

Terry Scott - Terry Scott Hairfashion

 

Best Loved Hairdressing Educator

Candida Morim Dos Santos - Veaudry SA & MuK SA

Cara Correia - Milk_shake Educator

Chad Hanna 

Craig Hopkins -Goldwell 

Denise Hoffman Cilliers - La Louve Private Hair Academy 

Erika Ruth de Kock - KMS

Guinevere Miller - Wyatt Academy

Hennie Horn - Punked Hair Studio Parys

Izelle Stander - Izelle Hair Stylist Pretoria East 

Leilanie van Niewenhuys - Punked Hair Studio Parys

Lizelle Lewis - Punked Hair Studio Parys

Miriam Grove - Veaudry SA & MuK SA

Natassja Newman- Biosense Twincare  

Ricky Smith - Icon

Taryn Bloem - L'Oréal Professionnel

 

Most Inspirational SA Hairdresser

Brandon Leigh Court - Mobile Cutz Kaapstad

Candice Mckay - Wyatt Hairdressing & Barbering  

Candida Morim Dos Santos - Veaudry SA & MuK SA

Chad Hanna 

Clinton Bester - CCB Private Barbering

Clinton Valjeaux - Jeauval Hair Salon 

Delaine Pillay - Hairology Salon

Gerhardt Maree - Punked Hair Studio Parys

Hanri van der Heever - Punked Hair Studio Parys

Lizelle Lewis - Punked Hair Studio Parys

Salome de Wet - Look Hair Design

Stacy Fagan - Hair@Stacy & co 

Terry Scott - Terry Scott Hairfashion

 

Operator Awards

Long Service

Christina Chuma - C-Jays Intercoiffure

Thandi Kekana Suzelle - Karo Hair 

Marlene Judeel Kriel - Style Fish Hair Salon

 

Salon Angel Award for Operator Excellence

Adri Roelofse - C-Jays Intercoiffure

Lina Zwane - Studio 8 Hairdressing 

Ivonne Mohapi - Just Style Me Hair Studio

Elzaan Cloete - Just Style Me Hair Studio

Mardrie Olivier - Headrush Hairdressing

Savy Maharaj - Ultra Hair n Beauty salon 
 

Product Awards  

Top 10 in alphabetical order according to nominations

 

Best Loved Colour Range

Colorsense

Davines

Goldwell   

Inebrya

Milk_shake

Muk

Nouvelle

Punked Neon

Schwarzkopf

Wella

 

Best Loved Retail Range

Davines

Goldwell

Inebrya

Milk_shake

Moroccanoil

Muk

Mycro Keratin

NexSheen Arganics 

Stoneone Organics

Veaudry

©2017 by Hairnews