top of page

Presenting the Shortlisted Entries for the Creative Categories of the 2023 Hairnews Awards

We are thrilled to announce the shortlists in the Creative Categories for the 2023 Hairnews Awards. Congratulations to all competitors!



Here are the shortlists for each of the Judged categories in alphabetical order together with the names of the judges who assessed each category. The judges were so impressed with the quality of talent and creativity submitted!


Best Dramatic Makeover - Before & After

Judged by Ezra Isaacs of Ezra Coiffure & Vice-President of Intercoiffure SA, & Henry E Wakefield of Henry E Hair


Adele Rheeder - Salon Pamela

Betsy Giani-Pieterse - Tint Colorlab

Carmel Veron - Cerése Hair Design

Cerése Bouwer - Cerése Hair Design

Charmaine Da Silva - Hair by Charmaine

Chelsea Vorster - Nudo 799 Salon

Elizabeth Visage - Bobby Pins Hair Studio

Erin Friend - Collab Hair

Ezilda Lerm - Alchemy Hair Studio

Janine Gerber - Janine Hair Expert - Collab Hair

Mario Welgemoed - New Millennium Hair Studio

Melody Dean - Visions Styl'n Chic

Mia Crous - Erina’s Hair & Beauty

Sasha-lee De Vries - Pasquale hairstylist

Taleisha De Almeida - Fox & Davidson Hair Design

Thelma De Klerk - @hairbythelma - Collab Hair

Vee Govindasamy - Blu Gel Hair Studio

Yolandi Stowik - Salon Blanc


Best Hand-Painted Color Technique

Judged by Bernadine Bennie of Beauty on First & Casey-Leigh Theron of Casey-Leigh Stylist Salon


Alexia Chrysafis - Fox & Davidson Hair Design

Erin Friend - Collab Hair

Ezilda Lerm - Alchemy Hair Studio

Irene Lucas - Hairmoves & Attitudes

Jeanine Bezuidenhout - Nudo Hair Lab

Krystal Wood - Me Myself & I Hair & Beauty

Lauren van den Berg - Collab Hair

Mia Crous - Erina’s Hair & Beauty

Thelma De Klerk - @hairbythelma - Collab Hair


Best Men’s Trendy Cut, Colour & Style

Judged by Eric Way Lovemore of Head Quarters Barbers and Beverages, UK, & Suzette Coetzee of Wahl Clippers SA


Cerése - Cerése Hair Design

Deena Boettcher - Professional Hair Artistry

Kierann Bekker - KC’s Barbershop

Leandi Beukes - Parlor Hair

Mia Crous - Erina’s Hair & Beauty

Sasha-lee De Vries - Pasquale hairstylist


Best Red-Carpet Glamour Look

Judged by Anel Cloete of C Connoisseurs Studio & President of Intercoiffure SA, & Lizel Comfort of Zephyr Hair Design


Alexia Chrysafis - Fox & Davidson Hair Design

Betsy Giani-Pieterse - Tint Colorlab

Chrislene Marais - Fox & Davidson Hair Design

Erin Friend - Collab Hair

Mario Welgemoed - New Millennium Hair Studio

Melinda Marx - Terry Scott Hairfashion

Shari Crowie - Blu Gel Hair Studio

Thelma De Klerk - @hairbythelma - Collab Hair


When will the winners be announced?

The announcement of the winners of the judged categories will be published in Hairnews on Saturday 30th September.


The winners in each category will receive an exclusive handmade “Star” trophy by Ignatius Chinyani who is a renowned and well-respected local artist and sculptor living in Johannesburg. He has been so kind to create truly unique masterpieces every year for the Hairnews Awards so each trophy is always distinctively in a class of its own.


The “Star” is symbolic to us this year as it truly represents not only the hopes and dreams of the people of our Industry but the stellar creative people who give their best to their clients every single day, fulfilling their clients’ own dreams and well-being with their artistry.


The Hairnews Team wishes all the finalists in the creative categories all the best in the final round of judging.



Commentaires


bottom of page