• Dane Frost

EOHCB Salon Africa Champs: Results and Photos


The EOHCB wishes to thank each and every participant and spectator who attended the 2018 EOHCB Gauteng Hairdressing and Beauty Championships, 2 & 3 September 2018.

A special thank you to our members of the EOHCB and to our sponsors. Without your contribution to the organisation and this event, it would not have been possible.

Should employers in the industry wish to learn more about the EOHCB and its services or apply for membership, please visit our website: www.eohcb.co.za or contact our national office on 0128071628 or info@eohcb.com. Please follow and engage with us on Facebook (EOHCB National), Twitter (@eohcbSA) and Instagram (eohcbsa).

Congratulations to the 2018 winners:

Senior Ladies Cut & Style:

1st - Shafia Cassiem Haffejee from David Shannon Hairdressing.

2nd - Brent-Leigh Mngomezulu from Carlton Hair.

3rd - Naomi Cockcroft from Hair Works by Naomi.

Junior Ladies Cut & Style:

1st - Anrich Botha from Carlton Hair.

2nd - Lauren van den Berg from DNA Salon.

3rd - Celicia Meyer from SAAHST.

Senior Gents Cut & Style:

1st - Brent-Leigh Mngomezulu from Carlton Hair.

2nd - David Pretorius from Carlton Hair.

Junior Gents Cut & Style:

1st - Brandon Meintjies from Carlton Hair.

2nd - Shireez Coetzee from SAAHST.

3rd - Leonie Wehmyer from SAAHST.

Junior Blow Dry:

1st - Lauren van den Berg from DNA Salon.

2nd - Candice Dos Santos from PinCurl.

3rd - Claudia Meintjies from Paul James Hairdressing.

Wahl Clippers Ladies Fashion Cut:

1st - Shantel Mans from Paul James Hairdressing.

2nd - Naomi Cockcroft from Hair Works by Naomi.

3rd - Daneon Dean from Ama Hair and Nail Salon.

Open Bridal:

1st - Sonja Smit from PinCurl.

2nd - Candice Dos Santos from PinCurl.

3rd - Melissa Gloy from Hairtrends.

Wahl Clipper Gents Fashion Cut:

1st - Carmen Ferreira from Paul James Hairdressing.

2nd - Adel Zid from Franco International.

3rd - Cornwill Kruger from Master C's Barber Shop.

Avant Garde:

1st - Barney Blignaut from Cutting Edge.

2nd - Selina Majora from Dark & Lovely.

3rd - Shafia Cassiem Haffejee from David Shannon Hairdressing.

Wahl Junior Gents Clipper Cut (Fade):

1st - Erin Friend from Paul James Hairdressing.

2nd - Kierann Bekker from Paul James Hairdressing.

Wax on Hair off:

1st - Pelane Kgomoesoana from Pyramid Beauty School.

2nd - Maicque Adrian du Pont from Pyramid Beauty School.

3rd - Kutlwano Othelia Moloi from Pyramid Beauty School.

Afro Ladies Cut & Style:

1st - Thabiso Rataba from Victhabs HB Salon.

2nd - Karabo Phoshane from Paul James Hairdressing.

3rd - Shantel Mans from Paul James Hairdressing.

Creative Clipper Cut:

1st - Karabo Phoshane from Paul James Hairdressing.

2nd - Marlie van der Merwe from Cutting Edge.

3rd - Shantel Mans from Paul James Hairdressing.

Dreadlocks and Braiding:

1st - Cynthia Akanador from Dark & Lovely.

2nd - Nkosinathi Mgaga from Victhabs HB Salon.

3rd - Lesole Ramaisa from Victhabs HB Salon.

Wahl Overall Winner 2018:

Shantel Mans from Paul James Hairdressing.

EOHCB Junior Overall Winner 2018:

Shantel Mans from Paul James Hairdressing.

EOHCB Senior Overall Winner 2018:

Brent-Leigh Mngomezulu from Carlton Hair

EOHCB Gauteng Overall Winner 2018:

Shantel Mans from Paul James Hairdressing.

Congratulations to all the winners. The EOHCB and your industry is proud of you!

Floor Work

Styles

Stage and Winners

Featured Posts