• Dane Frost

EOHCB KZN Champs Results and Photos


The EOHCB wishes to thank each and every participant and spectator who attended the 2018 KZN EOHCB Hair, Nail and Makeup Artistry Competition, Sunday, 05 August 2018.

A special thank you to our members of the EOHCB and to our sponsors. Without your contribution to the organisation and this event, it would not have been possible.

Congratulations to the 2018 winners:

1st Year Junior Blow Dry winners:

1st - Verushkh Govindasamy from Blu Gel Hair Studio

2nd - Anele Hlangabeza from Terry Scott Hair Fashion

3rd - Nokwanda Ngwenya from Blu Gels Hair Studio

Afro Ladies Relaxed Cut & Style winners:

1st - Pretty Zuma from Blu Gel Hair Studio

2nd - Cecilia Vorster from Emiles House of Hair

3rd - Penelope Mdlalose from Terry Scott Hair Fashion

3D Freehand Nail Art winners:

1st - Nikita Basidawu from Nails by Nikki B

2nd - Medisha Chain from Blushed on

3rd Eleanor David from Hair Sensation

Junior Gents Cut & Style winners:

1st - Lee van der Byl from Blu Gel Hair Studio

2nd - Nelisiwe Duma from Terry Scott Hair Fashion

3rd - Monica de Wit from Zephyr Hair Design

Senior Gents Cut & Style winners:

1st - Shawn Wensley Hill from Terry Scott Hair Fashion

2nd Justen Laubscher from Gerald Wells Hair Professionals

3rd - Phindile Khanyile from Blu Gel Hair Studio

Junior Ladies Cut & Style winners:

1st - Lee van der Byl from Blu Gel Hair Studio

2nd - Andre Roux from Gerald Wells Hair Professionals

3rd - Juan Holland from Emiles House of Hair

Senior Ladies Cut & Style winners:

1st - Nicolas Anamourlis from Nikolas Michael Hair Extraordinaires

2nd - Shaun Warren from Terry Scott Hair Fashion

3rd - Portia Ndlovu from Terry Scott Hair Fashion

Beauty/Photographic Makeup winners:

1st - Rumaisa Moola from Make-up by Rumaisa Moola

2nd - Kerry-Ann Singaravaloo from Make up by Kerry

3rd - Carmel Gouden from Hair Sensations

Dreadlocks & Braiding winners:

1st - Cecilia Vorster from Emiles House of Hair

2nd - Nokwanda Ngwenya from Blu Gel Hair Studio

3rd - Juan Holland from Emiles House of Hair

Avant Garde winners:

1st - Dylan Shrives from Blu Gel Hair Studio

2nd - Nomfundo Sokhela from Blu Gel Hair Studio

3rd - Hema Pravika Naidoo from Salon Sweet & Simple

EOHCB Collection of the Year 2018 winner:

Terry Scott Hair Fashion

Junior Overall Winner 2018:

Lee van der Byl from Blu Gel Hair Studio

Senior Overall Winner 2018:

Pretty Zuma from Blu Gel Hair Studio

Hair Gallery

Make-up & Nails Gallery

Winners Gallery

2018 sponsors:

Demar Agencies #demaragenciesdurban

Easipro Hair #easiprohair

Goldwell #goldwell

Hairy Viking #hairyviking

KMS #kms

Kryolan KZN #kryolankzn

L’Oréal Professionnel #lorèal

Lock, Stock & Barrel #lockstockandbarrel #milleniumindustries

Maxima #maxima

Mizutani Scissors #mizutanisa

Modern Hair & Beauty #modernhairandbeauty

Mycro Keratin #mycrokeratin

Nail Therapy SA #nailtherapysa

Nails 4 U #nails4u

Nail Systems International KZN #nsikzn

Redken #redken

WAHL SA #IOnlyUseWahl

Wella #wella

Zephyr Hair Design #zephyrhairdesign

Featured Posts