• Hairnews SA

2017 KZN EOHCB Annual Hair, Nail and Makeup Artistry Competition

Congratulations to all the hairdressers who took part in this awesome competition, and all the supporters, salon owners, judges, wisemen, officials and EOHCB representatives who helped make this day so successful. A huge thanks to all the sponsors (listed below by section) for your support – it is invaluable and much appreciated.

The Results

Section 1: 1st Year students: Junior Ladies Blow Dry

Sponsored by: Modern Hair (Wella), Twincare, Schwarzkopf, Hair Go Straight, Maxima, Zephyr Hair Design, L’Oréal and Grant Harper Salon.

3rd Place: Sarah Motloung from Emiles House of Hair

2nd Place: Nomfundo Sokhela from Blu Gel

1st Place: Juan Holland from Emiles House of Hair

Section 2: Fashion/Fantasy Makeup

Sponsored by: Kryolan KZN.

3rd Place: Charelle Mc Allastaire from Charelle Make-Up

2nd Place: Shannon Harte from Makeup the College

1st Place: Candice Mathee from Blush Pro Make-Up

Section 3: Flat Nail Art

Sponsored by: Nail Therapy SA, NSI, Style Studio on 7 and Ocean Therapy.

2nd Place: Lorraine Shabangu from Zephyr Hair Design

1st Place: Desiree Govender from By Desire Nails & Beauty

Section 4: Junior Gents Cut, Colour and Style

Sponsored by: KMS, WAHL, Modern Hair (Wella), Zephyr Hair Design, Hair Go Straight and L’Oréal.

3rd Place: Melissa Grobbelaar from Carlton Hair

2nd Place: Onele Zungu from Terry Scott Hair Fashion

1st Place: Anel Le Roux from Carlton Hair

Section 5: Senior Gents Cut, Colour and Style

Sponsored by: WAHL, Modern Hair (Wella), Millenium Industries, Zephyr Hair Design, Maxima, Hair Go Straight and L’Oréal.

3rd Place: Merasha Mahabeer from Terry Scott Hair Fashion

2nd Place: Nicolas Anamourlis from Nic & Wells

1st Place: Shaun Warren from Terry Scott Hair Fashion

Section 6: Junior Ladies Cut, Colour and Style

Sponsored by: Modern Hair (Wella), Twincare, Hair Go Straight, Zephyr Hair Design, Demar Agencies, Terry Scott Hair Fashion and L’Oréal

3rd Place: Sibusiso Sukhulu from Tanya & Warren Hairstylists

2nd Place: S’Busiso Sakhala from Terry Scott Hair Fashion

1st Place: Dylan Shrives from Blu Gel

Section 7: Senior Ladies Cut, Colour and Style

Sponsored by: Goldwell, Modern Hair (Wella), Zephyr Hair Design, Hair Go Straight, Twincare, Demar Agencies and L’Oréal

3rd Place: Merasha Mahabeer from Terry Scott Hair Fashion

2nd Place: Pretty Zuma from Blu Gel

1st Place: Phindile Khanyile from Blu Gel

Section 8: Ladies Creative Braiding

Sponsored by: Modern Hair (Wella), Ladine, Hair Go Straight, Zephyr Hair Design, Maxima and Demar Agencies.

3rd Place: Pretty Zuma from Blu Gel

2nd Place: Nomfundo Sokhela from Blu Gel

1st Place: Sarah Motloung from Emiles House of Hair

Section 9: Beauty/Bridal Makeup

Sponsored by: Kryolan KZN.

3rd Place: Michelle Dwarika from Hair Sensations

2nd Place: Zibuyile Ndlovu from Ubhule Beauty

1st Place: Ndoni Khumalo from UGuru Makeup College

Section 10: Avant Garde

Sponsored by: Veaudry, Modern Hair (Wella), Indola and L’Oréal.

3rd Place: Nicolene Hoffman from Blu Gel

2nd Place: Pravika Naidoo from Salon Sweet and Simple

1st Place: Juan Holland from Emiles House of Hair

Section 11: EOHCB Salon of the Year

Sponsored by: Modern Hair (Wella), Hair Go Straight, Demar Agencies, Maxima and L’Oréal.

Nic & Wells – Nicolas Anamourlis, Noreen Manilall and Ashness Jugernarth

Section 12: Overall winner 2017

Sponsored by: Modern Hair (Wella), Carlton Hair, WAHL, Millenium Industries, Mizutani Scissors, Terry Scott Hair Fashion, Twincare, and L’Oréal

Pretty Zuma from Blu Gel

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Archive

©2020 by Hairnews