EOHCB Competition Report Back and Results

October 18, 2019

 

The Employers’ Organisation for Hairdressing, Cosmetology and Beauty hosted numerous hair and beauty competitions during 2019. 

 

The first competition kicked of in our Free State division, Bloemfontein and we ended our competition season with the National EOHCB Hair & Beauty Championships in Midrand, Gauteng. 

 

We hosted various sections making provisions for the entire industry whether you are a beginner or a master in hairdressing, make-up artistry, nail technology or waxing!  

 

The EOHCB continuously strives to provide platforms for our members and the industry where a variety of skills, knowledge, techniques, experience and passion is shared with common purpose; attempt to improving the standards and recognition of the industry by connecting those who play a pivotal role in securing the foundation and laying the building blocks. 

 

 

Our divisional and bi-annual national competitions is yet another platform where we display and empower the above mentioned.  The EOHCB wishes to congratulate each and every individual who entered, competed and placed in our divisional and national competition. We wish to thank our members for their continuous support and for encouraging their employees to enter our competitions. Thank you to the 2019 judges and wisemen who assisted with ensuring fair and consistent application and judgement of the rules and work presented and to each and every operational person who has contributed to the success of these competitions.  

 

A special thanks to all our sponsors whom without it would be extremely difficult for the EOHCB to create, manage and host these prestigious competitions. We are grateful and appreciative and value the relationships we have built with our sponsors.  The EOHCB wishes to give recognition to the top 3 placements and overall winners in the respective divisions that they have entered and the national competition.  

 

 

Competition Results

EOHCB Free State Competition:   14 July 2019 

 

Junior Blow Dry 

1st place winner: Russell Tredt - Maision Costa Preller 

2nd place winner: Kelsey Robinson -  At Heavenly Hair 

3rd place winner: Surprise N Mbele -  Maison Costa Waterfront 

 

Gents Classic Barbering 

1st place winner: Talita Groenewald - Maison Costa Preller 

2nd place winner: Kristen Koekemoer - Maison Costa 

3rd place winner: Lulu Paulsen -  Maison Costa 

 

Junior Ladies Cut & Style: 

1st place winner: Lulu Paulsen -  Maison Costa 

2nd place winner: Kristen Koekemoer - Maison Costa 

3rd place winner: Kelsey Robinson - At Heavenly Hair 

 

Bridal

1st place winner: Kristen Koekemoer - Maison Costa 

2nd place winner: Claudia Michelle Waters - Maison Costa Mimosa Mall  

3rd place winner: Lulu Paulsen -  Maison Costa 

 

Creative Dreads

1st place winner: Montez Jacobs -  Maison Costa 

 

Avant Garde

1st place winner: Kristen Koekemoer  Maison Costa 

2nd place winner: Melissa Bester   Maison Le Must 

3rd place winner: Claudia Michelle Waters Maison Costa Mimosa Mall 

 

Creative Braiding

1st place winner: Reaipela Selaledi - Posh Lab 

 

Nails Novice – Tip Overlay

1st place winner: Francis Saal -  Francis Health & Beauty Salon 

 

Nails Professional – Tip Overlay

1st place winner: Olga Tlhoro -  Posh Lab 

2nd place winner: Pinky Ledibane -  Posh Lab 

 

Nails Professional – Sculpting

1st place winner: Abigail Hustler   Beautiful You Aesthetics & Skincare 

 

Nails Professional – Flat Nail Art

1st place winner: Lolani Horn -  Qualitas Career Academy  

 

Bridal/Stage/Fantasy Make-up Professional

1st place winner: Anastasia Katz -  AK Beauty Artistry 

2nd place winner: Tilsetso Kalaka -  Posh Lab 

3rd place winner: Jerninah Sello - Posh Lab 

 

Avant Garde Make-up Novice

1st place winner: Natascha Pieters - Natascha Pieters 

2nd place winner: Lolani Horn -   Qualitas Career Academy 

3rd place winner: Carlin Vermaak  - The Groom Room 

 

Junior Overall Winner 2019

Kristen Koekemoer -  Maison Costa 

 

 

EOHCB KwaZulu-Natal Competition: 21 July 2019 

 

Junior Gents Cut & Style

1st place winner: Dylan Shrives -  Blu Gel Hair Studio 

2nd place winner: Varushka Govindasamy - Blu Gel Hair Studio 

3rd place winner: Sandile Shezz -  Coastal KZN TVET College 

 

Senior Gents Cut & Style: 

1st place winner: Shellie Olivier -  Rocher Hair Studio 

2nd place winner: Phindile Khanyile - Blu Gel Hair Studio 

3rd place winner: Jandre Herselman - Eric Muller Hairdressing 

 

Junior Blow Dry

1st place winner: Nokwanda Ngwenya - Blu Gel Hair Studio 

2nd place winner: Juan Holland -  Emiles House of Hair 

3rd place winner: Siyanda Motau -  Blu Gel Hair Studio 

 

Wax on Hair off

1st place winner: Snegugu Njilo  - Nails 4 U 

2nd place winner: Arvana Rambaron  -  Luminous Beauty 

3rd place winner: Iksha Maharaj -  Face to Face KZN 

 

Junior Ladies Cut & Style

1st place winner: Lee van der Byl -  Blu Gel Hair Studio 

2nd place winner: Holly Walker -  Synergy Hair  

3rd place winner: Varushka Govindasamy - Blu Gel Hair Studio 

 

Senior Ladies Cut & Style

1st place winner: Phindile Khanyile - Blu Gel Hair Studio 

2nd place winner: Onele Zungu  - Terry Scott Hair Fashion 

3rd place winner: Pam Roberts -  Synergy Hair 

 

3D Freehand Nail Art (BoxArt)

1st place winner: Kayla Le Grange  - Rotisca & Co 

2nd place winner: Jody Hawthrone - My Nail Lady  

3rd place winner: Lorraine Shabangu - Zephyr Hair Design 

 

Bridal

1st place winner: Varushka Govindasamy - Blu Gel Hair Studio 

2nd place winner: Lee van der Byl  - Blu Gel Hair Studio

3rd place winner: Phindile Khanyile - Blu Gel Hair Studio 

 

Stage/Fantasy Make-up

1st place winner: Carmel Gounden - Hair Sensations 

2nd place winner: Carla Groenewald - Face to Face KZN  

3rd place winner: Siphokazi Dube  - Face to Face KZN 

 

The Fade

1st place winner: Phindile Khanyile - Blu Gel Hair Studio 

2nd place winner: Monica de Wit -  Rolf Offermann Hairdressing 

3rd place winner : Brett Beangstrom - Terry Scott Hair Fashion 

 

Creative Braiding

1st place winner: Phindile Khanyile - Blu Gel Hair Studio 

2nd place winner: Lee van der Byl  - Blu Gel Hair Studio 

3rd place winner: Sarah Murombedzi - Blu Gel Hair Studio 

 

Creative Dreads

1st place winner: Thembi Sigidi - Zephyr Hair Design 

2nd place winner: Shirley Naidoo  - Hair Sensations 

3rd place winner: Mandy -   Coastal KZN TVET College 

 

Avant Garde

1st place winner: Varushka Govindasamy - Blu Gel Hair Studio 

2nd place winner: Juan Holland  - Emiles House of Hair 

3rd place winner: Dylan Shrives -  Blu Gel Hair Studio 

 

Collection of the Year

1st place winner: Zephyr Hair Design  

2nd place winner: Hair Sensations 

3rd place winner: Synergy Hair 

 

Junior Overall Winner 2019

Varushka Govindasamy     Blu Gel Hair Studio 

Senior Overall Winner 2019

Phindile Khanyile     Blu Gel Hair Studio  

  

 

EOHCB Eastern Cape Competition: 4 August 2019 

 

Junior Blow Dry

1st place winner: Nadine Oberholzer - Scissor Sisters Hair & Beauty 

2nd place winner: Amocille Plaatjies - Bello Studio 

3rd place winner: Jodean Januarie -  Images 1 Hair Academy 

 

Junior Gents Classic Barbering: 

1st place winner: Jade Jack -  Images 1 Hair Academy 

2nd place winner: Lize-Marie Bronkhorst - Chez Francois Hair Gallery 

3rd place winner: Leanne Didloff -  Images 1 Hair Academy 

 

Senior Gents Barbering

1st place winner: Nikita van der Merwer - Scissors Sisters Hair & Beauty 

 

Junior Ladies Cut & Style: 

1st place winner: Nadine Oberholzer  - Scissors Sisters Hair & Beauty 

2nd place winner: Kay-leen Alexander -  Images 1 Hair Academy 

3rd place winner: Leanne Didloff  - Images 1 Hair Academy 

 

Senior Ladies Cut & Style

1st place winner: Nikita van der Merwe - Scissors Sisters Hair & Beauty 

2nd place winner: Jade Wilson  - Images 1 Hair Academy 

 

Fade/Street Style Barbers

1st place winner: Jesse Gallant -  Images 1 Hair Academy 

2nd place winner: Chad Schimpel  - Images 1 Hair Academy 

3rd place winner: Nikita van der Merwe - Scissor Sisters Hair & Beauty 

 

Instaglam

1st place winner: Lize-Marie Bronkhorst - Chez Francois Hair Gallery 

2nd place winner: Amocille Plaatjies - Bello Studio 

3rd place winner: Tuane van der Merwe - Images 1 Hair Academy 

 

Wahl

1st place winner: Jesse Gallant -  Images 1 Hair Academy 

2nd place winner: Chad Schimpel -  Images 1 Hair Academy 

3rd place winner: Jade Jack -  Images 1 Hair Academy 

  

Creative Braiding

1st place winner: Lize-Marie Bronkhorst - Chez Francois Hair Gallery  

2nd place winner: Chante Krisjans -  Images 1 Hair Academy 

3rd place winner: Kay-leen Alexander - Images 1 Hair Academy  

 

Bridal

1st place winner: Nikita van der Merwe - Scissor Sisters Hair & Beauty 

2nd place winner: Tuane van der Merwe - Images 1 Hair Academy 

3rd place winner: Tanika du Toit  - Images 1 Hair Academy 

 

Avant Garde 

1st place winner: Nonzukiso Kazshiwe - Images 1 Hair Academy 

2nd place winner: Tanika du Toit -  Images 1 Hair Academy  

3rd place winner: Belinda van Rooyen - Images 1 Hair Academy  

 

Wax on Hair off

1st place winner: Antionette van Rooyen - Total Concept Skincare Clinic & Health Spa 

 

Stage/Fantasy Make-up

1st place winner: Geraldine Ferreira - Color Fusion Hair & Beauty Spa 

2nd place winner: Jo-Marie Rheeder - Uniquely You Beauty  

 

Junior Overall Winner 2019

Nadine Oberholzer - Scissor Sisters Hair & Beauty 

Senior Overall Winner 2019

Nikita van der Merwe - Scissor Sisters Hair & Beauty  

 

 

EOHCB Western Cape Competition: 18 August 2019 

 

Foundation Hairdressing

1st place winner: Mikayla Linnerts - Westcliff 

2nd place winner: Nabeelah Dyasson - Batavia 

3rd place winner: Karlen Samuels  - Batavia 

 

Junior Blow Dry

1st place winner: Moeshfiqah -  Mitchells Plain School of Skills 

2nd place winner: Dilshaad -  Batavia 

3rd place winner: Illse van der Walt - Show Hair & Beauty 

  

Instaglam

1st place winner: Illse van der Walt - Show Hair & Beauty 

2nd place winner: Harriet Abrahams - Northlink Parrow 

3rd place winner: Lucretia Philinder - Yiss 

 

Open Gents Cutting

1st place winner: Naashief Galant  - Mark Adrian Hair Design 

2nd place winner: Hadley Block -  Nordiens 

3rd place winner: Farzaanah Abrahams - Coiffure Ezra 

 

Open Cut & Style

1st place winner: Moegamat Yasseen Galant - Batavia 

2nd place winner: Norma-Lee Lotz -  Northlink Parrow 

3rd place winner: Lucretia Philinder - Yiss 

 

Creative Braiding 

1st place winner: Lucretia Philinder - Yiss 

2nd place winner: Harriet Abrahams - Northlink Parrow 

3rd place winner: Kieran Wilkins -  Hair by Sands 

 

Bridal

1st place winner: Demi Butt -  Show Hair & Beauty 

2nd place winner: Norma-Lee Lotz -  Northlink Parrow 

3rd place winner: Harriet Abrahams - Northlink Parrow 

 

Avant Garde

1st place winner: Lucretia Philinder - Yiss 

2nd place winner: Farzaanah Abrahams - Coiffure Ezra 

3rd place winner: Moegamat Yasseen Galant - Batavia 

 

Overall Winner 2019

Moegamat Yasseen Galant -   Batavia

 

 

EOHCB National Competition: 1 & 2 September 2019 

 

Junior Ladies Cut & Style:

1st place winner: Kristen Koekemoer - Maison Costa 

2nd place winner: Anrich Botha  - Carlton Hair 

3rd place winner: Shantel Mans -  Paul James Hairdressing 

 

Wahl Female Barber Section

1st place winner: India Choo  - DNA Salon 

2nd place winner: Carmen Ferreira - Paul James Hairdressing 

3rd place winner: India Choo -  DNA Salon 

 

Junior Gents Classic Barbering Cutting Section

1st place winner: Haadiya Lawrence - Carlton Hair 

2nd place winner: Lize-Marie Bronkhorst - Chez Francois Hair Gallery 

3rd place winner: Annie Nieuwoudt - Paul James Hairdressing 

 

Wahl Trendy Fade Cut

1st place winner: Nikita van der Merwe -  Scissor Sisters Hair & Beauty 

2nd place winner: Kierann Bekker -  Paul James Hairdressing 

3rd place winner: Carmen Ferreira - Paul James Hairdressing 

 

Junior Blow Dry

1st place winner: Micaela Odendaal - Paul James Hairdressing 

2nd place winner: Annie Nieuwoudt - Paul James Hairdressing 

3rd place winner: Sibongile Mdhluli - Paul James Hairdressing 

 

Bridal

1st place winner: Melissa Gloy -  Hair Trends 

2nd place winner: Jani Barnes -  SAAHST 

3rd place winner: Lauren van den Berg - DNA Salon 

 

Creative Dreads

1st place winner: Lerato Sejanamang  - Dark & Lovely Academy 

2nd place winner: Lesohe Ramaisa -  Ramaisa 

3rd place winner: Neto Matusse -  Hair & Beauty 

 

Wahl Trendy Bold Fade

1st place winner: Louw van der Merwe - DNA Salon 

2nd place winner: Brandon Baicks -  Carlton Hair 

3rd place winner: Karabo Moritsi -  Paul James Hairdressing 

 

Avant Garde

1st place winner: Moegamat Yasseen Galant - Mitchells Plain School of Skills 

2nd place winner: Elizabeth Nkamah - Hair & Beauty 

3rd place winner: Sarah Motloung -  Emiles House of Hair 

 

Braiding

1st place winner: Juan Holland -  Emiles House of Hair 

2nd place winner: Shari Caitlyn Anderson - Emiles House of Hair 

3rd place winner: Nhlanhla Patrick Mwelase - Hair & Beauty 

 

Themed Tip Box Competition

Junior place winner:  Nathan Deysel - Ek Luv It Salon 

Intermediate place winner: Elma Das Reis - Beauty Lounge Mia Secret  

 

Wax on Hair off

1st place winner: Khomotso Komape - EWC 

2nd place winner: Naledi Stokwe -  Centurion Academy 

3rd place winner: Kuhwano Othelia Moloi - The Pyramid Beauty School 

 

Stage/Fantasy Make-up

1st place winner: Melissa Gloy -  Hair Trends 

2nd place winner: Leonie Wehrmeyer Marietha - Hair Trends 

3rd place winner: Carmen Kruger -  Creative Chaos 

 

Collection of the year

Paul James Hairdressing 

 

Wahl Overall Winner 2019

Nikita van der Merwe - Scissor Sisters Hair & Beauty 

Junior Overall Winner 2019

Nadine Oberholzer - Scissors Sisters Hair & Beauty 

Overall Winner 2019

Nikita van der Merwe - Scissors Sisters Hair & Beauty

 

www.eohcb.co.za

 

You might also enjoy...

 

Why I Hire Cruise Ship Hairdressers: by Andrew Guilfoyle of Scar Hair

 

 

Kao South Africa: Committed to Ethics and Sustainability

 

 

Redken Artists Photo Shoot in Cape Town

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

Dark and Lovely Academy: Empowering Hairstylists to Qualification and Career Success

October 20, 2020

1/10
Please reload

Recent Posts

October 19, 2020

October 17, 2020

Please reload

Archive
Please reload

©2017 by Hairnews