2017 KZN EOHCB Annual Hair, Nail and Makeup Artistry Competition

August 15, 2017

Congratulations to all the hairdressers who took part in this awesome competition, and all the supporters, salon owners, judges, wisemen, officials and EOHCB representatives who helped make this day so successful. A huge thanks to all the sponsors (listed below by section) for your support – it is invaluable and much appreciated. 

The Results

Section 1: 1st Year students: Junior Ladies Blow Dry 

Sponsored by: Modern Hair (Wella), Twincare, Schwarzkopf, Hair Go Straight, Maxima, Zephyr Hair Design, L’Oréal and Grant Harper Salon. 

3rd Place: Sarah Motloung from Emiles House of Hair 

2nd Place: Nomfundo Sokhela from Blu Gel 

1st Place: Juan Holland from Emiles House of Hair 

 

Section 2: Fashion/Fantasy Makeup 

Sponsored by: Kryolan KZN. 

3rd Place: Charelle Mc Allastaire from Charelle Make-Up 

2nd Place: Shannon Harte from Makeup the College 

1st Place: Candice Mathee from Blush Pro Make-Up 

 

Section 3: Flat Nail Art 

Sponsored by: Nail Therapy SA, NSI, Style Studio on 7 and Ocean Therapy. 

2nd Place: Lorraine Shabangu from Zephyr Hair Design 

1st Place: Desiree Govender from By Desire Nails & Beauty 

 

Section 4: Junior Gents Cut, Colour and Style 

Sponsored by: KMS, WAHL, Modern Hair (Wella), Zephyr Hair Design, Hair Go Straight and L’Oréal. 

3rd Place: Melissa Grobbelaar from Carlton Hair 

2nd Place: Onele Zungu from Terry Scott Hair Fashion 

1st Place: Anel Le Roux from Carlton Hair  

 

Section 5: Senior Gents Cut, Colour and Style 

Sponsored by: WAHL, Modern Hair (Wella), Millenium Industries, Zephyr Hair Design, Maxima, Hair Go Straight and L’Oréal. 

3rd Place: Merasha Mahabeer from Terry Scott Hair Fashion 

2nd Place: Nicolas Anamourlis from Nic & Wells 

1st Place: Shaun Warren from Terry Scott Hair Fashion 

 

Section 6: Junior Ladies Cut, Colour and Style 

Sponsored by: Modern Hair (Wella), Twincare, Hair Go Straight, Zephyr Hair Design, Demar Agencies, Terry Scott Hair Fashion and L’Oréal

3rd Place: Sibusiso Sukhulu from Tanya & Warren Hairstylists 

2nd Place: S’Busiso Sakhala from Terry Scott Hair Fashion 

1st Place: Dylan Shrives from Blu Gel 

 

Section 7: Senior Ladies Cut, Colour and Style 

Sponsored by: Goldwell, Modern Hair (Wella), Zephyr Hair Design, Hair Go Straight, Twincare, Demar Agencies and L’Oréal

3rd Place: Merasha Mahabeer from Terry Scott Hair Fashion 

2nd Place: Pretty Zuma from Blu Gel 

1st Place: Phindile Khanyile from Blu Gel 

 

Section 8: Ladies Creative Braiding 

Sponsored by: Modern Hair (Wella), Ladine, Hair Go Straight, Zephyr Hair Design, Maxima and Demar Agencies. 

3rd Place: Pretty Zuma from Blu Gel 

2nd Place: Nomfundo Sokhela from Blu Gel 

1st Place: Sarah Motloung from Emiles House of Hair 

 

Section 9: Beauty/Bridal Makeup 

Sponsored by: Kryolan KZN. 

3rd Place: Michelle Dwarika from Hair Sensations 

2nd Place: Zibuyile Ndlovu from Ubhule Beauty 

1st Place: Ndoni Khumalo from UGuru Makeup College 

 

Section 10: Avant Garde 

Sponsored by: Veaudry, Modern Hair (Wella), Indola and L’Oréal. 

3rd Place: Nicolene Hoffman from Blu Gel 

2nd Place: Pravika Naidoo from Salon Sweet and Simple 

1st Place: Juan Holland from Emiles House of Hair 

 

Section 11: EOHCB Salon of the Year 

Sponsored by: Modern Hair (Wella), Hair Go Straight, Demar Agencies, Maxima and L’Oréal.  

Nic & Wells – Nicolas Anamourlis, Noreen Manilall and Ashness Jugernarth 

 

Section 12: Overall winner 2017 

Sponsored by: Modern Hair (Wella), Carlton Hair, WAHL, Millenium Industries, Mizutani Scissors, Terry Scott Hair Fashion, Twincare, and L’Oréal

Pretty Zuma from Blu Gel

 

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

Color Creators Win with Wella Professionals #30DaysofColour

January 23, 2020

1/10
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive